Privacy Policy

We want to keep you secure and protect your privacy.

Name of the Company collecting information

The name of the company collecting information is: Cornish Bottled Beer & Cider 

This Privacy Policy shows our data processing practices and explains the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries regarding our processing, please contact us.

Information collected

On registration to this site we collect the details provided by you together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our web site and other sites accessible from them. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake. We do not store any credit card information as these are collected by third party payment providers such as SagePay and PayPal.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use which enables us to improve the service we provide. This data is stored on Google Analytics in an anonymised format (it cannot be traced back to the individual registered user).

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture analytic information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

Cookies

To be sure that our website offers you the very best experience, we use "Cookies". 

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. We use cookies to help your cart remember what you what to buy, to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users and to provide the mechanisms for online shopping.

Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

You must have cookies enabled if you want to shop online at our store. We may also use Google Adwords cookies for marketing purposes, you can opt out of these at any time in your browser settings.

Personal Information

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you
  • To administer this website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Newsletter & Marketing

We will send you marketing messages via email if you have agreed for us to do so. To stop receiving these messages you can click the unsubscribe link in the email, login to your account or contact our customer services.

Opt Out

If you have chosen to sign up for our optional newsletter you can choose at any time to “opt out” of receiving the newsletter and any further communication by unsubscribing or emailing us.